In Memoriam – USS Thresher (SSN 593)

thresher painting

Motto: Vis Tacita – Silent Strength

Lost on Sea Trials, April 10, 1963

ethresher - Copy

LOST THRESHER CREW | RIDERS

John W. Harvey, LCDR, USN
Pat M. Garner, LCDR, USN
Michael J. Di Nola, LCDR, USN
John S. Lyman Jr., LCDR, USN
Merrill F. Collier, LT, USN
John (n) Smarz Jr., LT, USN
Ronald C. Babcock, LTJG, USN
John G. Grafton, LTJG, USN
James J. Henry Jr., LTJG, USN
Frank J. Malinski, LTJG, USN
Guy C. Parsons Jr., LTJG, USN
John J. Wiley, LTJG, USN
George (n) Bracey, SD3 (SS), USN
Patrick W. Carmody, SK2, USN
William H. Smith Jr., BT1-P2, USN
Donald E. Nault, CS1 (SS), USN
Ronald A. Muise, CS2, USN
George R. Kroner, CS3, USN
Roy O. Denny Jr., EM1 (SS)-P2, USN
James M. Schiewe, EM1 (SS)-P2, USN
Norman T. Hayes, EM1-P1, USN
Ronald H. Solomon, EM1-P2, USN
James P. Hodge, EM2, USN
Richard W. Jones, EM2 (SS), USN
Douglas R. McClelland, EM2 (SS), USN
Edgar S. Bobbitt, EM2 (SS)-P2, USN
Larry W. Claussen, EM2 (SS)-P2, USN
Gregory J. Fusco, EM2 (SS)-P2, USN
Jay H. Zweifel, EM2-P1, USN
Chesley C. Oetting, EM2-P2, USN
Gerald C. Boster, EM3 (SS)-P1, USN
Leonard H. Hewitt, EMCA (SS), USN
Roscoe C. Pennington, EMCA (SS)-P2, USN
Benjamin N. Shafer, EMCM (SS)-P2, USN
John D. Shafer, EMCS (SS)-P2, USN
James G. Peters, EMCS-P2, USN
Billy M. Klier, EN1 (SS)-P2, USN
Richard J. Carkoski, EN2 (SS), USN
Robert W. Gaynor, EN2 (SS), USN
John F. Hudson, EN2 (SS), USN
Ronald E. Bain, EN2 (SS)-P2, USN
Richard P. Brann, EN2 (SS)-P2, USN
Templeman N. Mabry Jr., EN2 (SS)-P2, USN
Dan A. Philput, EN2 (SS)-P2, USN
Donald C. Day, EN3 (SS), USN
Edward A. Johnson, ENCA (SS), USN
Tilmon J. Arsenault, ENCA (SS)-P2, USN
Raymond P. Foti, ET1 (SS), USN
Troy E. Dyer, ET1 (SS)-P1, USN
Thomas B. Johnson, ET1 (SS)-P2, USN
John D. Norris, ET1 (SS)-P2, USN
Anthony A. Rushetski, ETN2, USN
Samuel J. Dabruzzi, ETN2 (SS), USN
Don R. Dundas, ETN2 (SS), USN
James A. Musselwhite, ETN2 (SS)-P2, USN
Thomas C. Kantz, ETR2 (SS), USN
Richard C. Hall, ETR2 (SS)-P2, USN
Thomas E. Clements, ETR3 (SS), USN
Clyde E. Davison III, ETR3-P1, USN
Burnett M. Shotwell, ETRSN, USN
John P. Inglis, FN, USNR
Brawner G. Johnson, FTG1 (SS)-P2, USN
Charles L. Wiggins, FTG1-P2, USN
Alan D. Sinnett, FTG2 (SS), USN
Larry W. Freeman, FTM2 (SS), USN
Andrew J. Gallant Jr., HMC (SS), USN
Roger E. Van Pelt, IC1 (SS)-P2, USN
Richard H. Mann Jr., IC2 (SS), USN
Ronald D. Keiler, IC2 (SS)-P2, USN
James L. Snider, MM1, USN
Donald J. McCord, MM1 (SS)-P2, USN
Sidney L. Middleton, MM1 (SS)-P2, USN
John S. Regan, MM1 (SS)-P2, USN
Laird G. Heiser, MM1-P2, USN
Joseph T. Shimko, MM1-P2, USN
Marvin T. Helsius, MM2, USN
George J. Kiesecker, MM2 (SS)-P2, USN
Richard (n) Podwell, MM2-P2, USN
Robert D. Kearney, MM3, USN
Donald E. Wise, MMCA (SS)-P2, USN
John E. Bell, MMI-P2, USN
Aaron J. Gunter, QM1 (SS), USN
Norman G. Lanouette, QM1 (SS), USN
Julius F. Marullo Jr., QM1 (SS), USN
Glenn A. Rountree, QM2 (SS), USN
Ronald E. Wolfe, QMSN (SS), USN
James P. Ritchie, RM2, USN
Walter J. Noonis, RMC (SS), USN
Joseph A. Walski, RMl (55)-P1, USN
Richard L. Johnson, RMSA, USN
David A. Wasel, RMSN, USN
Robert H. Gosnell, SA (SS), USNR
Napoleon T. Garcia, SD1 (SS), USN
Peter J. DiBella, SN, USN
Pervis (n) Robison Jr., SN, USN
Edward (n) Christiansen, SN (SS), USN
Robert E. Steinel, SO1 (SS)-P1, USN
William E. Graham, SOC (SS)-Pl, USN
Ellwood H. Forni, SOCA (SS)-P1, USN
Francis M. Cummings, SOS2 (SS), USN
James F. Phillippi, SOS2 (SS), USN
Edmund J. Kaluza, SOS2 (SS)-P1, USN
Steven G. Cayey, TM2 (SS), USN
Joseph H. Hoague, TM2 (SS), USN
Karl P. McDonough, TM3 (SS), USN
Robert E. Johnson, TMC (SS)-P1, USN
Wayne W. Lavoie, YN1 (SS), USN
John E. Garner, YNSN (SS), USN

Staff Deputy Commander Submarine Force U.S. Atlantic Fleet.

Robert L. Krag, LCDR, USN

Naval Ordinance Laboratory

Donald W. Kuester

Portsmouth Naval Shipyard

Philip H. Allen, LCDR, USN
John H. Billings, LCDR, USN
Robert D. Biederman, LT, USN
Combat Systems Division
Daniel W. Beal Jr.
Richard R. DesJardins
Lawrence E. Whitten
Design Division
Robert D. Prescott
Robert E. Charron
Richard K. Fisher
Paul A. Guerette
Production Department
Henry C. Moreau
Franklin J. Palmer
Fred P. Abrams
Kenneth J. Critchley
Paul C. Currier
George J. Dineen

Raytheon Corporation

Maurice F. Jaquay

Sperry Corporation

Kenneth R. Corcoran
Donald T. Stadtmuller

THRES

Navy Hymn for Submariners

Bless those who served beneath the deep
Throughout the lonely hours the vigil they had to keep
May eternal peace their mission ever be,
Bless each one we ask of thee,
Comfort those who at home who waited and prayed,
For their return night and day
Sailor, rest your oars”.

“And so the greatest of American triumphs… became a peculiarly joyless victory. We had won the Cold War, but there would be no parades.”

Robert M. Gates, 1996

To comment enter name and email (kept private). Comment will appear after moderator's review